Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus aizoon (Aizoon Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus aizoon (L.) 't Hart

Common Names

Aizoon Stonecrop, Orpin Aizoon, Fei Cai

Synonyms

Sedum aizoon (basionym), Phedimus ellacombianus, Sedum ellacombianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus aizoon, formerly known as Sedum aizoon, is a succulent perennial with upright, usually branchless, up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall stems. Leaves are bright green, lanceolate to elliptic to ovate, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. In summer, the stems are topped with bright yellow, 5-petaled, star-shaped flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

There are few plants more forgiving of sun and bad soil than Sedum plants. Growing Sedum is easy, so easy, in fact, that even the most novice gardener can excel at it. With a large number of Sedum varieties to choose from, you will find one that works for your garden. When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the Sedum on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum

Origin

Native to Russian Federation, Mongolia, China, Japan, and Korea.

Varieties

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares