Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachyphytum compactum

0

Scientific Name

Pachyphytum compactum Rose

Synonyms

Pachyphytum compactum var. compactum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Pachyphytum

Description

Pachyphytum compactum is an attractive succulent with thick, distinctively patterned leaves and barrel-shaped, red and dark-tipped flowers. It has short, stout stems, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, that often branch towards the base and hold rosettes with many cylindrical, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long leaves. The leaves are light green to grey-white with heavy white veins and deep purple tips.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during extended period should be avoided. It tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most succulents from Crassulaceae family, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions so long as it is well draining. It can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering and be careful to avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your plant, watch the lower most leaves for signs of drying and water them then. Pachyphytum is far more likely to survive underwatering than overwatering. The thick, fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

One of the most common pests to houseplants is the mealybug and your Pachyphytum may fall prey to this pest. The symptoms of a mealybug infestation is slowed or stopped growth (though in summer this is a normal sign of dormancy). If this occurs without apparent cause, remove the plant from the pot and examine the roots or look at the leaf-stem junctions.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum.

Origin

Pachyphytum compactum is native to Mexico (Hidalgo).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: