Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe humilis

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe humilis Britten

Synonyms

Kalanchoe prasina

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe humilis is an attractive succulent shrub, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, with pale green leaves usually strongly marked with purple or maroon spots. Stems are simple or with few branches, woody at the base, purple or slightly glaucous, and up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. Leaves are egg-shaped, up to 5.2 inches (13 cm) long, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide. They are with a slight glaucous bloom on both sides and have margins with rounded teeth. Flowers are small, purple to green, and appear in mid-summer on erect, branched and up to 12 inches (40 cm) tall inflorescence.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoes are not particularly hard to grow, and the flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window.

Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Do not let fall below 55ºF (12.7ºC).

Many people discard the plants after the bloom is over, but this isn't necessary. Simply cut off the flowering head, let the plant rest with reduced water, and resume its regular care. It should flower naturally in spring. Professional growers force Kalanchoes to bloom throughout the year (they are a short-day plant). The two pendant Kalanchoes make excellent hanging plants. See more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Native to Tanzania, Malawi, and Mozambique.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares