Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula pyramidalis (Pagoda Mini Jade)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula pyramidalis Thunb.

Common Names

Pagoda Mini Jade, Pyramid Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula archeri, Crassula cylindrica, Purgosea pyramidalis, Tetraphyle pyramidalis, Tetraphyle quadrangula

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula pyramidalis is a sparingly branched succulent with erect to decumbent stems that are hidden by green to brownish-green leaves. It slowly grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Leaves are tightly packed, 4-ranked, triangular-ovate, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long, and up to 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) wide. Flowers are white to cream-pink, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) across, and appear in dense terminal clusters in mid-spring to summer. Unfortunately, this plant is monocarpic, and the stems die after flowering, but new ones emerge at the base.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula pyramidalis is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares