Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachycereus marginatus (Mexican Fence Post Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Pachycereus marginatus (DC.) Britton & Rose

Common Names

Mexican Fence Post Cactus, Fence Post Cactus, Central Mexico Pipe Organ, Organ Pipe Cactus, Mexican Organ Pipe Cactus, Organ Pipe, Organo

Synonyms

Cereus marginatus (basionym), Cereus gemmatus, Lemaireocereus marginatus, Lophocereus marginatus, Marginatocereus marginatus, Stenocereus marginatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Pachycereus

Description

Pachycereus marginatus is a cactus with columnar trunks that grow slowly up to 12 feet (3.7 m) tall. The stems are with 5 to 7 ribs and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Its central spine is about 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter with 5 to 9 radials, slightly yellowish in color. The flowers are pink to greenish and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. The spiny fruit is yellowish to reddish, 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, and rather dry. The many seeds are black.

Photo via tucson-gardener.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most other plants that can grow to staggering size, Pachycereus cacti grow extraordinarily slowly, over the course of hundreds of years, and require virtually zero assistance on your end provided they are raised in a desert environment.

These extraordinarily, low-maintenance plants can basically grow untouched for decades, so there is really not a lot you need to worry about. Obviously it is very important that they receive adequate sun and heat, and be careful around their spines. If grown in containers, make sure that they are being repotted and that their soil isn't too moist. Other than that, these plants are about as simple and hands-off as it gets.

Like most cacti and succulents, these plants propagate by cuttings. Sever a branch and replant in well-drained soil. Make sure as well to stand the cactus up in an empty container to let its ends heal off before you replant it; this will keep its stems shaped right, and cacti with dried ends form roots more easily after planting… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pachycereus

Origin

Pachycereus marginatus is native to Central Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: