Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachycereus marginatus f. cristata (Crested Mexican Fence Post)

0

Scientific Name

Pachycereus marginatus f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Pachycereus marginatus (DC.) Britton & Rose

Common Names

Crested Mexican Fence Post, Crested Mexican Fence Post Cactus, Crested Fence Post Cactus, Crested Organ Pipe, Crested Central Mexico Pipe Organ, Crested Mexican Organ Pipe Cactus, Crested Organo

Synonyms

Cereus marginatus f. cristata, Lemaireocereus marginatus f. cristata, Stenocereus marginatus f. cristata, Cereus gemmatus f. cristata, Marginatocereus marginatus f. cristata

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Pachycereus

Description

Pachycereus marginatus f. cristata is a rare, crested form of Pachycereus marginatus that forms beautiful, sculptured stems. It is a slow-growing cactus, but can become quite big with time, making a spectacular specimen. Stems are dark green and the spines are very short in mature branches.

Photo via pariscotejardin.fr

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These extraordinarily low-maintenance plants can basically grow untouched for decades, so there is really not a lot you need to worry about. Obviously it is very important that they receive adequate sun and heat and be careful around their spines. If grown in containers, make sure that they are being repotted and that their soil isn't too moist. Other than that, these plants are about as simple and hands-off as it gets.

If you do choose to cultivate a small specimen in a container, repotting it can be helpful. If so, repot it as you would any other cactus, by removing it from the pot, cutting away any dead material from the roots, and replanting. Watch out for the plant's spines, they can really ruin your day.

Like most cacti and succulents, these plants propagate by cuttings. Sever a branch and replant in well-drained soil. Make sure as well to stand the cactus up in an empty container to let its ends heal off before you replant it. This will keep its stems shaped right, and cacti with dried ends form roots more easily after planting.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Pachycereus.

Origin

Pachycereus marginatus f. cristata is a crested form of Pachycereus marginatus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: