Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya obscura (Red Wax Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya obscura Elmer ex C.M.Burton

Common Names

Red Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya obscura is a fast-growing succulent vine with medium-sized veined leaves that range from deep green when grown in shade, to a deep reddish color when grown in sunlight. They are up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The stems are up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) thick, dull yellow as they ages, branched from near the root cluster, woody at or near the base and winged at tips. It has fragrant salmon pink flower clusters form on persistent clusters.

Photo via floraforum.eu

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half day of sunshine, and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. They are light feeders and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf start will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hoya

Origin

It is endemic to the southern part of the island of Luzon (Philippines).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: