Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mammillaria petterssonii

0

Scientific Name

Mammillaria petterssonii Hildm.

Synonyms

Mammillaria apozolensis, Mammillaria huiguerensis, Mammillaria obscura

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria petterssonii is a small, usually solitary cactus with globular, light green stem up to 4.8 inches (12 cm) in diameter. The tubercles are large and 3-angled. There are 6 to 7 central spines, orange-brown in color, with age becoming whitish with dark tips and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. The radial spines are 10 or more, white and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. The flower is pinkish-red to white, with reddish midveins and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and in diameter.

Photo via forumotion.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and suspend watering. Unlike many other cacti, which use their ribs as storage devices, Mammillaria feature raised tubercles, from which spines emerge. When you water, the tubercles will expand to allow for increased water storage. The flowers emerge from the axils of these tubercles on the previous year's growth, which accounts for their interesting halo effect. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilize during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot Mammillaria, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mammillaria

Origin

Mammillaria petterssonii is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares