Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis (I.Verd.) G.D.Rowley

Synonym(s)

Haworthia keithii, Haworthia limifolia var. keithii, Haworthia limifolia var. ubomboensis, Haworthia ubomboensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This variety is native to South Africa, restricted near Ubombo, a small town in northern KwaZulu-Natal situated on the Lebombo Mountains, also called the Lubombo Mountains.

Description

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis, formerly known as Haworthia limifolia var. ubomboensis, is a small succulent that forms rosettes of narrow, light green leaves with few raised tubercles. The rosettes slowly grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, producing offsets to form nice clumps in time. Flowers are tiny, white, pinstriped, and appear on slender stalks, usually in spring.

Etymology

The varietal epithet "ubomboensis (oo-bom-boh-EN-sis)" means "of or from Ubombo" and refers to the native distribution of the species near Ubombo, South Africa. It is a compound of two words, "Ubombo" and the Latin suffix "-ensis," meaning "of or from (a place)." The Zulu word "ubombo" means "big nose."

Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis aka Haworthia limifolia var. ubomboensis

Photo by jchad214

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis

Light: H. limifolia var. ubomboensis thrives in semi-shaded positions. Brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for this succulent.

Soil: Use a commercial potting soil specially formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: This plant likes warmer temperatures in summer but cooler in winter. H. limifolia var. ubomboensis can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water this succulent is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil thoroughly wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again. Water your plant less during the winter when its growth slows down significantly. During the hottest summer months, when H. limifolia var. ubomboensis is mostly dormant, water just enough to keep the leaves from shriveling.

Fertilizing: H. limifolia var. ubomboensis is a slow-growing plant, and it does not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season. Avoid summer fertilizing as this succulent is in a 6 to 8 weeks rest period.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot it in the spring or early summer into a new, slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Since it rarely offsets, H. limifolia var. ubomboensis is usually propagated by seed. Sow the seeds in spring.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis

H. limifolia var. ubomboensis is considered non-toxic to humans and animals.

Hybrids of Haworthiopsis limifolia var. ubomboensis

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: