Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus hybridus (Hybrid Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus selskanianus (Regel & Maack) 't Hart

Common Name(s)

Hybrid Stonecrop, Siberian Stonecrop

Synonym(s)

Aizopsis hybrida, Aizopsis pseudohybrida, Anacampseros hybrida, Phedimus pseudohybridus, Sedum hohenackeri, Sedum hybridum, Sedum pseudohybridum, Sedum sibericum, Sedum vagans

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe:
Sedeae
Subtribe:
Sedinae
Genus:
Phedimus

Origin

This species is native to Russia (eastern and central Siberia to the southern and central Ural Mountains), central Asia, and widely naturalized in northern Europe. It grows in stony and gravelly soils and rock crevices, mainly in mountain steppes.

Description

Phedimus hybridus, formerly known as Sedum hybridum, is a succulent plant with thick, woody rootstock and profusely branching stems. The sterile shoots are short, decumbent, with crowded leaves at the tip. The leaves are green, reddish towards the tip, inversely egg- to spatula-shaped with obtusely serrate margin in apical half. They are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. Flowering branches are ascending, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, with smaller, more remote leaves. Flowers are yellow, star-shaped with golden yellow petals and orange anthers, and appear in summer in dense clusters.

Etymology

The specific epithet "hybridus (hy-BRID-us)" is a Latin adjective, an alternative form of "hibridus" meaning "hybrid" or "mixed" in reference to the original description of the species probably based on cultivated material.

Phedimus hybridus (Hybrid Stonecrop)

Photo by Lola Smirnova

How to Grow and Care for Phedimus hybridus

Light: This light-loving plant will tolerate partial shade, but it prefers full sun and grows best in warmer environments. Plant P. hybridus in an area of your garden that gets at least 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: This succulent thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: P. hybridus tolerates frost and can stay outdoors when the temperature drops below freezing. It can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water your P. hybridus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plant happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plant when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger container to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot P. hybridus. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: Like all members of the genus Phedimus, this succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Dividing your P. hybridus is the best method to propagate because it is easy and usually very successful. Divide in spring when new shoots are seen. P. hybridus is also easily propagated from cuttings. Sow seeds in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Toxicity of Phedimus hybridus

P. hybridus can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: