Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium spectabile 'Meteor'

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium spectabile 'Meteor'

Common Name(s)

Showy Stonecrop

Synonym(s)

Sedum spectabile 'Meteor'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Origin

The origin of this cultivar of Hylotelephium spectabile is unknown.

Description

Hylotelephium spectabile 'Meteor', formerly known as Sedum spectabile 'Meteor', is a succulent that produces upright to slightly spreading stems forming up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall clumps. The stems bear fleshy, pale gray-green leaves and flattened heads of tiny, star-like, deep rose flowers. The flower heads are up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Flowers appear in late summer and last well into fall.

This cultivar is similar to the popular Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude', better known as Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy' or Sedum 'Autumn Joy'.

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium spectabile 'Meteor'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. spectabile 'Meteor' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. spectabile 'Meteor' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. spectabile 'Meteor' can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. spectabile 'Meteor' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. spectabile 'Meteor' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. spectabile 'Meteor' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium spectabile 'Meteor'

H. telephioides can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: