Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum (Oberm. & D.S.Hardy) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning

Synonyms

Haworthia koelmaniorum, Haworthia limifolia var. koelmaniorum, Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum var. koelmaniorum, Tulista koelmaniorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (Mpumalanga).

Description

Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum, formerly known as Haworthia koelmaniorum, is a slow-growing succulent that forms rosettes of dark brownish-green, tan to reddish leaves. The rosettes are usually solitary, as the plant rarely forms offsets. They grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are scabrid with small raised tubercles and short spines on margins and keel. Flowers are white with green to brownish veins and appear from summer to fall on up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall inflorescences.

The specific epithet "koelmaniorum" honors the discoverer Marius Koelman.

 

How to Grow and Care

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis koelmaniorum can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Toxicity: Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Comment

error:
shares