Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Silver Queen'

2

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Silver Queen'

Synonyms

Echeveria affinis 'Grey Form', Echeveria 'Grey Prince'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Parentage

It is a hybrid between Echeveria craigiana and unknown Echeveria species, probably produced either in New Zealand or in Australia.

Description

Echeveria 'Silver Queen' is an attractive succulent with rosettes of narrow, lavender to pink leaves with a powdery coating of farina. The rosettes grow slowly up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. Flowers are bell-shaped, pinkish-red, and appear from spring through summer on long stems.

How to Grow and Care

Soil: Echeverias need potting soil mix that drains quickly. Many growers will create their own mix. However, commercial cactus and succulent potting soil will work fine.

Light: These succulents prefer full sun to partial shade. However, try to avoid drastic sunlight changes and full afternoon sun, especially in summer. During the winter, when your succulents are inside, put them near the brightest window in your home.

Hardiness: Echeveria 'Silver Queen' can tolerate temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: When and how to water is a crucial part of Echeveria care. They do not like to be kept too wet, but they also do not like to be kept too dry. The "soak and dry" method is the preferred schedule for watering Echeverias.

Fertilizing: Echeverias grow well without fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: Repot when needed in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Echeverias are one of the easiest succulents to propagate. They are usually propagated from offsets or leaves, but they can also be grown from stem cuttings and seed.

Toxicity: Echeverias are safe around pets and humans, although it is not advisable to eat them.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

2 Comments

Leave A Comment

error:
shares