Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis granulata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis granulata (Marloth) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia granulata, Haworthia scabra subsp. granulata, Haworthia venosa subsp. granulata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (mainly around Tankwa and Ceres Karoo).

Description

Haworthiopsis granulata, formerly known as Haworthia granulata or Haworthia venosa subsp. granulata, is a rare succulent with erect stems and stiff leaves, usually smooth on the upper surface and with many small tubercles on the lower surface. It offsets slowly around the base to form an impressive clump. Leaves are dark green and take on orange to red tones in full sun. They are narrowly ovate and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. Flowers are greenish-white and appear on long slender stalks from summer to fall.

The specific epithet "granulata" derives from the Latin "grana," meaning "grain or seed" and refers to the bumpy texture to the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis granulata

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis granulata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis granulata

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: