Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia fasciata (Zebra Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia fasciata (Willd.) Haw.

Common Names

Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia

Synonyms

Apicra fasciata (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Description

Haworthia fasciata is a small succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The triangular shaped leaves are green with narrow white crested strips on the outside. At the end of the leaf is a non acute spine. The white flowers appear in October and November, on the end of an inflorescence. The species has similar markings to Haworthia attenuata. The two are therefore frequently confused with each other.

How to Grow and Care

Display Zebra Plant anywhere it can receive plenty of sun or bright light. South facing windows will provide the most sun, however, east or west provide direct sun part of the day that I find more suitable. During the growing season from April to September water the Zebra Plant thoroughly and then water when the soil becomes dry to the touch (not bone dry though).

Winter is a tricky time for these plants although they are a tough species. Many growers will overwater then alongside cold temperatures or drafts the plant can become very sick, or even die. The leaves are storage organs so during the winter water much less and allow the top soil to dry out. Use a cactus potting mix that drains wells and provides plenty of air to the small roots. If making you own mix or buying another type, use part potting soil, part perlite and part sand…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Zebra Plant

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: