Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa

0

Scientific Name

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa (Haw.) Baker

Synonyms

Haworthia cymbiformis var. umbraticola, Haworthia hilliana, Haworthia obtusa, Haworthia umbraticola, Haworthia umbraticola var. hilliana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa is a small succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, smooth, bright green leaves. The rosettes grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter and offsets at their base to form large clumps. Leaves are boat-shaped with darker longitudinal stripes and transparent tips. Flowers are white to greenish-white with pinkish-brown veins and appear on slender, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall inflorescences from spring to summer.

This variety is similar to Haworthia cooperi var. truncata, but it has a bit different leaf shape and less transparent leaf tips.

The variety epithet "obtusa" derives from the Latin "obtusus," meaning "blunt or dull" and refers to the blunt apex of the leaves.

Photo by Carrie P.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa

Light: Although some species can grow in full, bright sun, most Haworthias live in more sheltered spots, and they are adapted to thrive in partial shade. Place the potted plants in a bright area with some protection from the hottest rays of the day.

Soil: All Haworthia species do not like their roots to remain wet for prolonged periods, so their potting soil should be well-drained. Use a commercial succulent soil or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These succulents are very tolerant of underwatering, but overwatering can quickly lead to rotting. From spring to fall, water thoroughly, then wait until the top of the soil dries out before watering again. During the winter rest period, water just enough to keep leaves from shriveling.

Fertilizing: Haworthias do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only during the active growing season.

Repotting: These succulents are generally slow-growing and can stay in the same pot for years. For best health, Haworthias should be repotted into fresh soil every two to three years.

Propagation: Vegetative propagation, especially by offsets, is the quickest and most common method of propagating Haworthias. They can also be propagated by leaves and seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthia.

Toxicity of Haworthia cymbiformis var. obtusa

Haworthia species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares