Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe bussei

0

Scientific Name

Aloe bussei A.Berger

Synonyms

Aloe morogoroensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Origin

Native to Tanzania (rocky outcrops and cliffs in the Mpwapwa District).

Description

Aloe bussei is a succulent that forms a cluster of attractive stemless or very short-stemmed rosettes. Leaves are lance-shaped, at first erect, then spreading, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) wide. They are glossy green, turn coppery-red in hot summer months, and have few white spots on their undersides. Flowers are tubular, coral red with a yellowish mouth, and appear on slender, usually 1- to 4-branched, up to 2.5 feet (75 cm) inflorescences from late summer into fall.

The specific epithet "bussei" honors Walter Carl Otto Busse (1868–1933), German botanist and agricultural officer in Tanzania at the beginning of the 20th century.

How to Grow and Care for Aloe bussei

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe bussei can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe bussei

Aloe bussei is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares