Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia stellata

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia stellata Willd.

Synonyms

Euphorbia gilbertii, Euphorbia lombardensis, Euphorbia mamillosa, Euphorbia micracantha, Euphorbia procumbens, Euphorbia radiata, Euphorbia scolopendrea, Euphorbia squarrosa, Euphorbia uncinata

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia stellata is a small geophytic species, both a caudiciform and Medusoid Euphorbia. The short, conical to truncate stem merges with the thick, turnip-shaped root forming a woody caudex up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Branches are up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide, tufted, prostrate and radiating on the top of the rootstock at ground level, strictly bilaterally flattened, 2-ribbed, dark green with feathery, whitish marking. The margins are winged with sinuate teeth about 0.2 inch (6 mm) apart. The flowers are greenish yellow.

Photo via cactiguide.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Euphorbia stellata is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: