Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum tetractinum (Chinese Sedum)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum tetractinum Fröd.

Common Names

Chinese Sedum, Chinese Stonecrop, Fish-scale Sedum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum tetractinum is a low-growing, perennial, succulent groundcover. The foliage grows up to 4 inches tall and spreads by runners, up to 1 foot (30 cm) wide, forming a mat of overlapping, rounded leaves which resembles fish scales. The leaves are bright green turning dark bronze, often deciduous in winter, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) wide. Flower spikes of tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers appear over the shiny foliage during summer. Plants root at their tips to eventually form large carpets.

Photo via sedumphotos.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 8b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum tetractinum is native to China.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: