Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria lilacina (Ghost Echeveria)

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria lilacina Kimnach & Moran

Common Names

Ghost Echeveria, Mexican Hens and Chicks

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria lilacina is an attractive, slow-growing Echeveria up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The leaves are fleshy, spoon-shaped, silvery-grey and arranged in a symmetrical rosette up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) in diameter. The flowers are pale pink or coral-pink. They emerge on short, arching racemes on the top of reddish stems up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Flowering period extends from later winter to early spring.

Photo via cityplanter.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Origin

Echeveria lilacina is native to Nuevo Leon, in northern Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: