Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinocereus enneacanthus subsp. brevispinus (Strawberry Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinocereus enneacanthus subsp. brevispinus (W.O.Moore) N.P.Taylor

Common Names

Strawberry Cactus, Strawberry Hedgehog Cactus, Green Strawberry, Green Strawberry Hedgehog, Banana Cactus, Alicoche Banana Cactus, Pitaya, Smallspine Pitaya, Purple Pitaya, Prostrate Hedgehog, Prostrate Hedgehog Cactus, Cob Cactus

Synonyms

Echinocereus enneacanthus f. brevispinus (basionym), Cereus blanckii, Echinocereus berlandieri var. blanckii, Echinocereus blanckii, Echinocereus carnosus, Echinocereus enneacanthus var. brevispinus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Pachycereeae
Genus: Echinocereus

Description

Echinocereus enneacanthus subsp. brevispinus is a cactus with cylindrical stems up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, that forms dense or lax flat-topped or rounded clumps either loose decumbent, or erect with 15 to 100 branches, usually branching before flowering. It differs from Echinocereus enneacanthus for it thinner, and slender stems, areoles more closely set on the ribs and shorter spines. Except for differences in stem size, the habits of both are similar.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can successfully grow other globular cactus, you can most likely grow Echinocereus well. One of the key factors in success with these is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant. Otherwise, they thrive on a program of strong, bright light; slight water; and a steady diet of light fertilizer. Echinocereus is vulnerable to mealybugs and aphids.

Echinocereus are slow growing cactus that should only need repotting every other year or so. You can prolong the time to repotting by removing plantlets and potting them up in their own pots. When repotting a cactus, carefully remove it from its pot and knock away any clumped soil. These plants tend to be shallow-rooted with weak root systems, so take care not to damage their roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinocereus

Origin

Native to Mexico and United States.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: