Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orbea wissmannii subsp. parviloba

0

Scientific Name

Orbea wissmannii subsp. parviloba (Bruyns) Mosti & Raffaelli

Synonyms

Orbea parviloba, Orbea wissmannii v. parviloba, Angolluma parviloba, Ceropegia wissmannii subsp. parviloba

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Orbea

Description

Orbea wissmannii subsp. parviloba is similar to Orbea wissmannii but has thinner corolla lobes. The corolla lobes are inside yellow, yellow suffused with red, or red and yellow. The corona is yellow (sometime tinged with red), with outer lobes forming a pouch. The pedicels is up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. The corolla lobes are up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long, pale yellow and covered with white hairs.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of 10°C (50°F) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty compost is essential, and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only compost to minimize the chance of fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the compost prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealy bugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs as a result of damage to stems by insects… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapelia

Origin

Native to Yemen.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares