Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave 'Sharkskin Shoes' (Northern Sharkskin Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave 'Sharkskin Shoes'

Common Names

Northern Sharkskin Agave, Sharkskin Agave

Synonyms

Agave 'Ruth Bancroft', Agave 'Sharkskin'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave 'Sharkskin Shoes' is a succulent plant that forms a stunningly, architectural clump up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall and up to up to 4 feet (1.2 m) wide. The leaves are evenly-spaced, thick, triangular, dark gray-green, with smooth margins and a prominent sturdy terminal spine.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agaves are not difficult plants to grow. They are slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you are the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you are the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It is also best to handle your plant as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Agave 'Sharkskin Shoes' is originally from a population of a naturally occurring hybrids of the ferdinandi-regis form of Agave victoriae-reginae crossed with a subspecies of Agave scabra, a plant that is now considered to be a subspecies of Agave asperrima.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: