Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave victoriae-reginae (Queen Victoria Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave victoriae-reginae T. Moore

Common Names

Queen Victoria Agave, Queen Victoria Century Plant, Royal Agave

Synonyms

Agave victoriae-reginae f. victoriae-reginae, Agave victoriae-reginae subsp. victoriae-reginae

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

Native to Mexico (Chihuahuan Desert).

Description

Agave victoriae-reginae is a slow-growing Agave that forms compact rosettes of green leaves with attractive white markings, spineless margins, and a short, black terminal spine. The rosettes are usually solitary, as the plant rarely forms offsets. They grow up to up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) in diameter. Leaves are up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. The markings are generally along leaf keels and margins. The rosettes bloom only once when they are fully mature, usually after 20 to 30 years. Flowers are creamy-white to pale yellow or sometimes in shades of red and purple. They appear in summer on an unbranched spike that can reach up to 15 feet (4.5 m).

The specific epithet "victoriae-reginae" honors Queen Victoria (1819-1901), Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1837–1901).

How to Grow and Care

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave victoriae-reginae can tolerate temperatures as low as 10 to 50 °F (-12.2 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Toxicity: Agave victoriae-reginae is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares