Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula congesta

0

Scientific Name

Crassula congesta N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Crassula congesta subsp. congesta, Crassula pachyphylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Crassula congesta is a small monocarpic succulent with an erect stem and usually 4 to 5 pairs of leaves. It grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, usually does not brunch, and dies after flowering. Leaves are grey to brown-green, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide, more or less round in cross-section, curved upwards, and blunt-tipped. They develop a light coating of wax when grown in bright light. In late fall, the plant produces large rounded heads of hundreds of white, sweetly scented, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long flowers.

The specific epithet "congesta" derives from the Latin "congestus," meaning "crowded together" and refers to the very densely crowded head of flowers.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula congesta

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula congesta can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula congesta

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares