Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Echeveria shaviana – Mexican Hens and Chicks

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria shaviana E.Walther

Common Names

Mexican Hens, Mexican Hens Echeveria, Mexican Hens and Chicks

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria shaviana is an attractive succulent with short-stemmed rosettes, up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The blue-gray leaves have very wavy crinkled margins that take on a pinkish tint if grown in bright light. Stems of pink flowers with yellow centers appear in late summer.

Echeveria shaviana (Mexican Hens and Chicks)

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Native to the mountainous areas in northern Mexico (Tamaulipas, Nuevo Leon).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

BACK TO genus Echeveria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: