Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptoveria 'Spirit of '76'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Spirit of '76'

Synonyms

Graptoveria 'Spirit of 76'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Spirit of '76' is a small, rosette-forming succulent that soon forms a colorful, easily grown shrublet. The leaves are rounded and lilac to pink-gray colored. It is an intergeneric hybrid, very easy to confuse with the much more common x Graptoveria 'Debbi'.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand or other grit, topsoil and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations.

These succulents are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

x Graptoveria 'Spirit of '76' is an intergeneric hybrid, created by Charles Uhl, between Echeveria shaviana and an unknown Graptopetalum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares