Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe beauverdii (Beauverd's Widow's-thrill)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe beauverdii Raym.-Hamet

Common Names

Beauverd's Widow's-thrill, Sotre-Sotry

Synonyms

Kalanchoe beauverdii var. beauverdii, Bryophyllum beauverdii, Bryophyllum costantinii, Bryophyllum juelii, Bryophyllum scandens, Kalanchoe costantinii, Kalanchoe guignardii, Kalanchoe juelii, Kalanchoe scandens

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe beauverdii is a climber with branching, gray, wiry stems that clamber and twine and hold green to dark purple, succulent leaves with numerous easily caducous bulbils on the teeth. The leaves are very variable in shape and size, linear, narrowly spatulate, hastate, ovate to oblong, sometimes trilobate-hastate, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and held in widely, opposite pairs alternating 90 degrees from the last pair. The reed-purple tinged, gray-green flowers hang downwards in terminal clusters in winter and spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalanchoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe

Origin

Kalanchoe beauverdii is native to southern and south-western Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares