Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Morning Beauty'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Morning Beauty'

Common Names

Morning Beauty Echeveria

Synonyms

Echeveria subsessilis, Echeveria subsessilis 'Morning Beauty'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Morning Beauty', also known as Echeveria subsessilis, is a small succulent with solitary rosettes of numerous, densely crowded leaves. Rosettes are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. Leaves are glaucous, blue-gray, with long, tapering leaf tips and fine, pink to red margins slightly keeled on the upper surface. The yellow-orange flowers are borne on several erect, then curving over, unbranched stems. They appear in spring.

Echeveria 'Morning Beauty' - Morning Beauty Echeveria

Photo via etsystudio.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts. See more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

It is a form of Echeveria desmetiana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: