Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria cante

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria cante Glass & Mend.-Garc.

Common Name(s)

White Cloud, White Cloud Plant, White Cloud Echeveria, White Shadow

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria cante is a stunning succulent that forms a solitary rosette of blue-green leaves with a whitish-lavender powdery coating and often with a fine red edge along the margins. Thick, erect, up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall inflorescences, bearing gray leaf bracts and yellow-orange flowers, appear in summer.

Tissue culture plants are available under the name Echeveria cante 'White Cloud'.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Echeveria cante

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Most common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide.

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria cante is native to Mexico.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: