Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachyveria 'Powder Puff'

0

Scientific Name

x Pachyveria 'Powder Puff'

Synonyms

Pachyveria' Powder Puff', x Pachyveria 'Exotica', x Pachyveria 'Kobayashi'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Pachyveria

Description

x Pachyveria 'Powder Puff' is a beautiful succulent, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with powdery silvery-blue leaves that blush violet in strong light or cold temperatures. Plants have semi decumbent stems terminating in rosettes. It forms arching raceme of small, bell-shaped, apricot flowers during summer months. Great for cascading in rock gardens or as a hanging basket.

Pachyveria 'Powder Puff'

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 30 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during an extended period should be avoided. It tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most succulents from the Crassulaceae family, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions so long as it is well-draining. It can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering and be careful to avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your plant, watch the lowermost leaves for signs of drying and water them then. Pachyphytum is far more likely to survive under-watering than overwatering. The thick, fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

One of the most common pests to houseplants is the mealybug, and your Pachyphytum may fall prey to this pest. The symptoms of a mealybug infestation are slowed or stopped growth (though in summer this is a normal sign of dormancy). If this occurs without apparent cause, remove the plant from the pot and examine the roots or look at the leaf-stem junctions.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum.

Origin

It is a hybrid between Pachyphytum oviferum and Echeveria cante.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: