Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dudleya virens (Green Liveforever)

0

Scientific Name

Dudleya virens (Rose) Moran

Common Names

Green Liveforever, Bright Green Dudleya

Synonyms

Cotyledon virens, Echeveria virens

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Dudleya

Description

Dudleya virens is an uncommon species of perennial, succulent plant. The leaves are fleshy and strap-shaped, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) broad, tapering from the base (or from near middle) and are mostly green. They are arranged in a rosette. The flowers are white, with five petals up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. Flowers are produced in April, May, and June.

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Most of the myriad habitats Dudleyas occupy become dry in summer. Therefore, it is important to cut off water to Dudleyas in your garden during summer. Plants grown in sandy soils or containers are exceptions; they will accept infrequent summer watering as long as the soil drains well. The onset of fall or winter rains reawakens Dudleyas from drought-induced dormancy. Their shriveled leaves plump up quickly, growth resumes, and flowering occurs during the next spring or summer. Dudleyas are amazingly resilient; if a portion of a colony sloughs off a cliff face or is uprooted by a burrowing animal, it can persist for months until soil contact is reestablished. Species that naturally grow on ocean bluffs are also salt-spray tolerant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dudleya.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Dudleya virens subsp. hassei

Origin

Native to several coastal southern California and Baja California locations.

Links

BACK TO genus Dudleya
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: