Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dudleya greenei (Greene’s Liveforever)

0

Scientific Name

Dudleya greenei Rose

Common Names

Greene’s Liveforever, Greene’s Dudleya

Synonyms

Cotyledon greenei, Dudleya echeverioides, Dudleya hoffmannii, Dudleya regalis, Echeveria greenei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Dudleya

Description

Dudleya greenei grows from a small, thick caudex and produces rosettes of fleshy, pointed leaves up to 4.4 inches (11 cm) long. The rosette is up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, with 20 to 35 leaves. The inflorescence is borne on an erect peduncle up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. The peduncle and foliage are variably green and pink. The inflorescence branches at the top and holds many fleshy, yellowish flowers.

Photo via giromagi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the myriad habitats Dudleyas occupy become dry in summer. Therefore, it is important to cut off water to Dudleyas in your garden during summer. Plants grown in sandy soils or containers are exceptions. They will accept infrequent summer watering as long as the soil drains well. The onset of fall or winter rains reawakens Dudleyas from drought-induced dormancy. Their shriveled leaves plump up quickly, growth resumes, and flowering occurs during the next spring or summer. These plants are amazingly resilient. If a portion of a colony sloughs off a cliff face or is uprooted by a burrowing animal, it can persist for months until soil contact is reestablished. Species that naturally grow on ocean bluffs are also salt-spray tolerant.

Dudleyas have their share of disease and pest problems. If you can prevent Argentine Ants from introducing mealybugs or aphids to your Dudleyas, they will be healthier. Mealybugs nestle in the deep recesses of the leaves, and their feeding weakens the plants… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dudleya

Origin

Dudleya greenei is endemic to the Channel Islands of California, where it grows along the cliffs of 4 of the 8 islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: