Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dudleya brittonii (Giant Chalk Dudleya, Britton's Dudleya)

0

Scientific Name

Dudleya brittonii D. A. Johans.

Common Names

Giant Chalk Dudleya, Britton's Dudleya, Silver Dollar Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Dudleya

Description

Dudleya brittonii is a solitary or low slowly-clumping succulent with a beautiful up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide rosette of chalky-white leaves surrounding a thick basal stem. Stout silvery-white, up to 2 foot (60 cm) long spikes arch upward and blush red as the clusters of yellow flowers begin to open in late spring to early summer.

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Most of the myriad habitats Dudleyas occupy become dry in summer. Therefore, it is important to cut off water to Dudleyas in your garden during summer. Plants grown in sandy soils or containers are exceptions; they will accept infrequent summer watering as long as the soil drains well. The onset of fall or winter rains reawakens Dudleyas from drought-induced dormancy. Their shriveled leaves plump up quickly, growth resumes, and flowering occurs during the next spring or summer. Dudleyas are amazingly resilient; if a portion of a colony sloughs off a cliff face or is uprooted by a burrowing animal, it can persist for months until soil contact is reestablished. Species that naturally grow on ocean bluffs are also salt-spray tolerant. Dudleyas have their share of disease and pest problems. If you can prevent Argentine Ants from introducing mealybugs or aphids to your Dudleyas, they will be healthier. Mealybugs nestle in the deep recesses of the leaves, and their feeding weakens the plants… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dudleya.

Origin

Native to Baja California, Mexico.

Links

BACK TO genus Dudleya
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: