Prime destination for succulent lovers

Deuterocohnia lorentziana

0

Scientific Name

Deuterocohnia lorentziana (Mez) M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.

Synonyms

Pitcairnia lorentziana (basionym), Abromeitiella lorentziana, Abromeitiella abstrusa, Hepetis lorentziana

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Pitcairnioideae
Genus: Deuterocohnia

Description

Deuterocohnia lorentziana is an attractive, terrestrial Bromeliad that forms dense mounds up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. They are comprised of rosettes, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, of stiff, triangular leaves that have smooth margins but a sharp terminal spine. The leaves appear to be silvery white because the leaf surfaces are covered with reflective, white hairs. The flowers are yellow-green, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long and appear in late winter to early spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Deuterocohnia is a perennial Bromeliad that forms an interesting mounding ground cover. It grows by slowly dividing into a tight cushion-shaped colony. In its native environments, it is watered perhaps only twice a year, obtaining most of its moisture from the air itself. It is able to obtain extra moisture from ocean fogs that roll in.

This is a nice plant for a small-scale groundcover in rock or succulent gardens. Deuterocohnia makes an interesting specimen plant in containers.

Grow your Deuterocohnia in well-drained humus rich soil with added pebbles, perlite, hardwood bark or other material to facilitate drainage. Keep in bright light or part sun and water moderately in spring and summer letting it dry between waterings. Limit water during winter. It is probably one of the cold hardiest of the Bromeliads, but detesting winter wet on its foliage proves difficult to keep outside.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Deuterocohnia.

Origin

Deuterocohnia lorentziana is native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: