Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros filamentosa subsp. tomentosa

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros filamentosa subsp. tomentosa (A.Berger) Gerbaulet

Common Names

Thready Anacampseros, Thready Talinum, Rabbit's Food, Hare's Food

Synonyms

Anacampseros tomentosa (basionym), Anacampseros densifolia, Anacampseros juttae, Anacampseros margaretae, Anacampseros margarethae, Anacampseros paradoxa, Anacampseros poellnitziana

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros filamentosa subsp. tomentosa, also known as Anacampseros tomentosa, is a small, columnar succulent up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. It forms clusters of fleshy stems, each covered in densely-packed leaves covered in a dense coat of hair, giving it a white color. The leaves are dark green and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) long. Each leaf is almost a sphere, but has a tiny, down-turned "chin" at its tip. The flowers are red-violet, up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) in diameter and appear in summer. It looks almost identical to Anacampseros filamentosa subsp. filamentosa.

Photo via cactuseros.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer during the growing season diluted to 1/4 potency and mix into the watering can for application.

These succulents is an excellent plants for container growing. Anacampseros always look good and stay small. They look fine in a cold greenhouse and frame and do well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

Anacampseros may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly in order to prevent scarring, stunting and even death.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros.

Origin

Anacampseros filamentosa is native to Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: