Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros filamentosa (Thready Anacampseros)

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros filamentosa (Haw.) Sims

Common Names

Thready Anacampseros, Thready Talinum, Rabbit’s Food, Hare’s Food

Synonyms

Portulaca filamentosa, Portulaca stipularis, Ruelingia filamentosa, Talinum filamentosum

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros filamentosa is a succulent plant up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. It forms clusters of tiny stems, each covered in densely-packed, round leaves up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) long. Each leaf is almost a sphere, but has a tiny, down-turned “chin” at its tip. The leaves and the entire plant are covered in a dense coat of hair, giving it a white color. Additionally, a few longer, bristly hairs extend further out. The flowers are pink and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The beautiful caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer during the growing season diluted to 1/4 potency and mix into the watering can for application. Anacampseros is an excellent plant for container growing. It always looks good and stays small. It look fine in a cold greenhouse and frame. It do well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

These succulents may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly in order to prevent scarring, stunting and even death… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros

Origin

Anacampseros filamentosa is native to the Karoo region of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: