Prime destination for succulent lovers

Deuterocohnia brevifolia

0

Scientific Name

Deuterocohnia brevifolia (Griseb.) M. A. Spencer & L. B. Sm.

Synonyms

Abromeitiella brevifolia, Abromeitiella chlorantha, Navia brevifolia, Tillandsia chlorantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Bromeliaceae
Subfamily: Pitcairnioideae
Genus: Deuterocohnia

Description

Deuterocohnia brevifolia, also known as Abromeitiella brevifolia, is a terrestrial bromeliad with small rosettes of fleshy triangular leaves. It forms large compact rounded mats, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) in diameter, of hundreds of rosettes. The rosettes grow up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, with a sharp tip and toothed margins. Flowers are small, cylindrical, intensely green, and grow in the middle of the rosettes on short inflorescences.

Deuterocohnia brevifolia

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Deuterocohnia is a perennial Bromeliad that forms an interesting mounding ground cover. It grows by slowly dividing into a tight cushion-shaped colony. In its native environments, it is watered perhaps only twice a year, obtaining most of its moisture from the air itself. It can get extra moisture from ocean fogs that roll in.

This is an excellent plant for a small-scale groundcover in rock or succulent gardens. Deuterocohnia makes an interesting specimen plant in containers.

Grow your Deuterocohnia in well-drained humus-rich soil with added pebbles, perlite, hardwood bark, or other material to facilitate drainage. Keep in bright light or part sun and water moderately in spring and summer, letting it dry between waterings. Limit water during winter. It is probably one of the Bromeliads' cold hardiest, but detesting winter wet on its foliage proves difficult to keep outside.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Deuterocohnia.

Origin

Native to Argentina and Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: