Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio herreanus (String of Beads)

0

Scientific Name

Curio herreanus (Dinter) P.V.Heath

Common Names

String of Beads, String of Pearls, String of Watermelons, String of Raindrops, String of Tears

Synonyms

Senecio herreanus, Senecio herreianus, Kleinia herreana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Description

Curio herreanus, formerly known as Senecio herreanus or Senecio herreianus, is a succulent plant similar to the more common Curio rowleyanus, with trailing stems of oval, pointed, bead-like leaves. The leaves are up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long and green with vertical, translucent lines or "photosynthetic windows". The flowers are small, white to nearly white, brush-like and appear from spring to fall on long peduncles.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are grown more for their beautiful foliage than for their flowers. They look good all year and need minimal care and attention.

Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and in bright sunlight if indoors. Avoid intense afternoon sun in summer. They will grow in shade but will become lank and leggy.

Curio plants are drought tolerant but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful to not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings, especially during the winter.

Curio can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast. Fertilize the plants once a year, in summer, with a dilute solution of a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer.

You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Origin

Curio herreanus is native to southwestern Namibia and South Africa (Great Namaqualand).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: