Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio herreanus f. variegatus

0

Scientific Name

Curio herreanus f. variegatus

Accepted Scientific Name

Curio herreanus (Dinter) P.V.Heath

Common Names

Variegated String of Beads, Variegated String of Pearls, Variegated String of Raindrops, Variegated String of Tears, Variegated String of Watermelons

Synonyms

Senecio herreanus f. variegatus, Senecio herreianus f. variegatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

This succulent is a variegated form of Curio herreanus.

Description

Curio herreanus f. variegatus, formerly known as Senecio herreanus f. variegatus or Senecio herreianus f. variegatus, is an attractive succulent with trailing stems and egg-shaped leaves with green, creamy-white, yellow, and slight pink variegation. The stems are narrow, root at the nodes, and grow over 12 inches (30 cm) long. Flowers are small, brush-like, white to nearly white, and appear from spring to fall on long peduncles.

Etymology

The forma epithet "variegatus (var-ee-GAY-tus)" means "variegated" or "having a pattern of different colors or marks." It is the perfect passive participle of the Latin verb "variego."

Curio herreanus f. variegatus aka Senecio herreanus f. variegatus or Senecio herreianus f. variegatus

Photo by Sunnyplants

How to Grow and Care for Curio herreanus f. variegatus

Light: Keep your C. herreanus f. variegatus in partial shade if outdoors and bright sunlight if indoors. Avoid intense afternoon sun in summer. It will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: As with most succulents, this plant prefers a well-draining soil mix. For growing C. herreanus f. variegatus indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: C. herreanus f. variegatus can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b. The plant will not survive consistent temperatures below freezing.

Watering: Water regularly during the growing season, allowing the soil to dry out between waterings. This plant is drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. Reduce watering frequency during the winter months. Water only if the soil is completely dry.

Fertilizing: C. herreanus f. variegatus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want it to grow fast. Feed your plant once a year with a dilute solution of a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer in summer.

Repotting: You do not need to repot this plant often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: This plant can be grown from seeds or cuttings. Seeds need warm temperatures or using seed warmer and constant moisture to germinate. Take cuttings during the spring and summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio herreanus f. variegatus

C. herreanus f. variegatus is a toxic plant. Grow it with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: