Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula tecta (Lizard Skin Crassula)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula tecta Thunb.

Common Names

Lizard Skin Crassula, Lizard Skin

Synonyms

Crassula decipiens

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula tecta is a perennial succulent, up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall, with a basal rosette often much-branched from the base. Fleshy leaves are grey-green covered with white, irregularly shaped papillae, giving them a grey or whitish appearance. They are variable in size and shape, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Flowers are tiny, 5-petalled, white cups with yellow anthers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares