Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium dodrantale (Greenovia dodrantalis)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium dodrantale (Willd.) T.H.M.Mes

Common Names

Mountain Rose

Synonyms

Sempervivum dodrantale (basionym), Greenovia dodrantalis, Greenovia gracilis, Sempervivum gracile

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium dodrantale, also known as Greenovia dodrantalis, is a succulent that forms rosettes of densely packed leaves even when growing. The rosettes are tightly closed during the dry season. They are cup- or urn-shaped, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter, and produce offsets on up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long stalks. Leaves are blue-green with a waxy surface, roundish, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) wide. Yellow flowers appear in spring and rise on strong stalks up to 10 inches (25 cm) above the foliage.

Aeonium dodrantale (Greenovia dodrantalis)

Photo via etsy.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium dodrantale is native to the Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: