Prime destination for succulent lovers

Senecio barbertonicus (Succulent Bush Senecio)

0

Scientific Name

Senecio barbertonicus Klatt

Common Names

Succulent Bush Senecio, Barberton Senecio, Barberton Groundsel

Synonyms

Kleinia barbertonica

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Senecio

Description

Senecio barbertonicus is an evergreen succulent shrub, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall and about the same in width, with fleshy, cylindrical leaves densely packed around the stems. The leaves are light green, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. Flowers are bright yellow, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, up to  0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter, and appear in late fall and winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Established plants are extremely drought tolerant. They do need some water, during the summer, but do not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings in the winter, when they are somewhat dormant. Since they are growing in sandy soil, nutrients will need to be replenished. Fertilize annually, but lightly. Too much fertilizer will cause a lot of leggy growth.

Taller varieties can get floppy. You can prune them back to where the stem is firm, in very early spring. You can even root the cuttings.

Plants can be divided or repotted in early spring. If you are growing them in containers, they enjoy spending the summer outdoors. Wait until there is no danger of frost and move them back indoors in the fall.

Few pests bother Senecio. They can occasionally be affected by scale and mealybugs… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Senecio

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares