Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis f. rubra

0

Scientific Name

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis f. rubra

Accepted Scientific Name

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis (Dryand.) Toelken

Synonyms

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis 'Rubra'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis f. rubra is an attractive succulent that has a cascading habit with pairs of fleshy, heart-shaped leaves. The leaves are purplish-pink, edged with red, sometimes with a hint of yellow or green. Inflorescences of white flowers emerge from the tips of the branches. Flowers appear in late spring to early summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis f. rubra is a form of Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: