Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pediocactus bradyi (Brady's Pincushion Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Pediocactus bradyi L.D.Benson

Common Names

Brady's Hedgehog Cactus, Brady's Pediocactus, Brady's Pincushion Cactus, Brady Plains Cactus, Marble Canyon Cactus

Synonyms

Pediocactella bradyi, Pediocactus bradyi subsp. bradyi, Pediocactus simpsonii subsp. bradyi, Puebloa bradyi, Toumeya bradyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Pediocactus

Description

Pediocactus bradyi is a small, usually solitary cactus with globose stems that grow up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Each areole has some wool and several slightly curved, yellowish to white and up to 0.5 inches (0.5 cm) long spines. There are occasionally 1 or 2 central spines that are darker in color. The flowers are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter and have red or green-striped, yellowish outer tepals and pale yellow inner tepals. They appear in the early spring. The fruit is green ripening red-brown and about 0.4 inches (1 cm) long.

Pediocactus bradyi (Brady's Pincushion Cactus)

Photo via hajek-kaktusy.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pediocactus are difficult to grow on their own roots and are cultivated only by skilled and experienced cactus growers. The growing medium needs to be porous so it can drain well and dry out completely. It does best in partial shade, and it needs protection from the sun during the hottest part of the summer.

These cacti do not like high temperatures and humidity levels in greenhouses. Pediocactus should be placed in a well-ventilated position. They like "wind." Water them moderately from spring to fall and let dry out between waterings. Stop watering and allow them to go dormant for the winter months.

Pediocactus are very slow growers. For this reason, they are frequently grafted on strong, hardy cactus stocks like Opuntia and Echinocereus.

The flower buds stay dormant on the plant apex all winter. They will open in spring when the temperatures rise.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Pediocactus.

Origin

Pediocactus bradyi is endemic to Arizona in the United States, where it is restricted to Marble Canyon in Coconino County.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares