Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula exilis

0

Scientific Name

Crassula exilis Harv.

Synonyms

Crassula exilis subsp. exilis, Crassula petraea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula exilis is a small succulent that grows up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall and forms dense clusters of rosettes. Leaves are usually grey-green, up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) wide. They have dark, irregularly placed, dimpled spots on the upper surface and a row of dark spots along the ciliate margins. Flowers appear in fall through to mid-winter. They are small, cup-shaped and white to more or less pink, with a musty honey-like fragrance.

Crassula exilis

Photo via jardinexotiqueroscoff.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealybugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula exilis is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Subspecies

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares