Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora (Red Pagoda)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora (Thunb.) Toelken

Common Names

Red Pagoda, Pagoda Village, Shark’s Tooth Crassula

Synonyms

Crassula thyrsiflora (basionym), Crassula corymbulosa, Crassula rhodogyna

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora is a branching, perennial succulent. At first it looks like pink tinged rosettes and then later the leaves becomes pagoda shaped and turn red. It flowers at the ends of the up to 10 inch (25 cm) long, pagoda chains. The tiny, white flowers are up to 0.25 inch (6 mm) in diameter.

Photo via flickriver.com by entireleaves

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to Namibia and South Africa (Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: