Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi

0

Scientific Name

Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi (Regel) Tölken

Synonyms

Crassula cooperi (basionym), Crassula bolusii, Sedum regelii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi is a branched succulent forming dense cushions and often covering large areas of soil under rocks. The stems are with fine spreading hairs. The leaves are grey-green with dark dimpled spots on the upper surface, flattened, up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) wide. The flowers are small, cup-shaped and white to more or less pink in color.

Photo via cact.cz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi is native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: