Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium pluricaule

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium pluricaule (Maxim.) H. Ohba

Common Names

Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum pluricaule (basionym), Hylotelephium triphyllum var. pluricaule, Sedum hidakanum, Sedum telephium var. pluricaule, Sedum yezoense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium pluricaule, formerly known as Sedum pluricaule, is small succulent, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall, that forms a low mound of fleshy, ovate leaves. It dies back to the ground in the winter. In the spring, new stems arise from the base of the old stems. The leaves are blue-green flushed with pink, densely arranged on short stems and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long, The clusters of pink, star-like flowers appear in mid-summer.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 11b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The genus Hylotelephium may not be familiar to many of you. Still, most gardeners have seen or are growing these succulents without knowing it. That is because this genus was once part of the genus Sedum. Members of the genus Hylotelephium are popular garden plants, known as Border Stonecrops or Border Sedums.

Hylotelephiums will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for the part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

These succulent prefer full sun. They tolerate some light shade but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly fertile soils. Grow Hylotelephiums in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

These succulents succeed in most soils but prefer a well-drained potting mix.

They are drought-tolerant plants. The best way to water Hylotelephiums is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Hylotelephium pluricaule is native to the Russian island of Sakhalin in the North Pacific.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares