Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula exilis subsp. picturata

0

Scientific Name

Crassula exilis subsp. picturata (Boom) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Crassula picturata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula exilis subs. picturata is a dwarf annual or perennial succulent plant with numerous stems forming tufts, from a vertical woody rootstock. It has spirally arranged rosettes and rather narrow, acute leaves, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The species is distinguished by its leaves scattered with red spots, rarely fleshy, and for the flowering erect stem which is hairy. The flowers are small, white or pink, and appear in late summer through to late autumn.

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes. Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

BACK TO genus Crassula
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares